Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] which have a lien on a vehicle for towing or storage purposes, (3) persons involved in service of
    3
    Civil Code section 1798.24, subdivision (h) allows the disclosure of personal information by a
    state agency "[t]o a person who has provided the agency with advance adequate written assurance
    that the information will be used solely for statistical research or reporting purposes, but only if the
    information to be disclosed is in a form that will not identify any individual."
    4
    We also note Government Code section 6254.1, a provision of the Public Records Act, which
    provides in its subdivision (b):
    "Nothing in this chapter requires the disclosure of the residence or mailing
    address of any person in any record of the Department of Motor Vehicles except in
    accordance with Section 1808.21 of the Vehicle Code."
    3.                                             91-506
    process, (4) vehicle dealers, (5) vehicle dismantlers, (6) insurance companies, and (7) financial
    institutions.
    1. Rules of Statutory Construction