Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] release to a court, a law enforcement agency, or other governmental agency, or a
    person who has been issued a requester code pursuant to section 1810.2.
    "(c) Any persons providing the department with a mailing address shall
    declare, under penalty of perjury, that the mailing address is a valid, existing,
    accurate mailing address and shall consent to receive service of process pursuant to
    subdivision (b) of Section 415.20, subdivision (a) of Section 415.30, and Section
    416.90 of the Code of Civil Procedure at the mailing address."2
    Section 1808.22 states in part:
    "(a) Section 1808.21 does not apply to a financial institution licensed by the
    state or federal government to do business in the State of California which states
    under penalty of perjury that it has obtained a written waiver of Section 1808.21
    signed by the individual whose address is requested, or to providing the address of
    any person who has entered into an agreement held by that institution prior to July
    1, 1990, so long as that agreement remains in effect.
    "(b) Section 1808.21 does not apply to an insurance company licensed to do
    business in California when the company, under penalty of perjury, requests the
    information for the purpose of obtaining the address of another motorist or vehicle