(11 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 252, 260 (1948).) "Federal recognition [also] determines an officer's right to a federal commission in the National Guard of the United States." (Ibid.) Here the Army officer in question would never have been a member of the Army National Guard or a member of the Army Reserve because, although he or she has been on active duty as a regular officer in the United States Army, he or she has not served in a reserve component. (Cf. 10 U.S.C. §§ 101(5) ["``Army National Guard of the United States' means the reserve component of the Army..."]; 101(22) ["The term ``active duty' means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States. ... It does not include full-time National Guard duty ".].)