Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] the National Guard of the United States subject to being called
    into the federal service [citation]." (11 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 252,
    260 (1948).) "Federal recognition [also] determines an officer's
    right to a federal commission in the National Guard of the United
    States." (Ibid.)
    Here the Army officer in question would never have been
    a member of the Army National Guard or a member of the Army Reserve
    because, although he or she has been on active duty as a regular
    officer in the United States Army, he or she has not served in a
    reserve component. (Cf. 10 U.S.C. §§ 101(5) ["`Army National Guard
    of the United States' means the reserve component of the Army..."];
    101(22) ["The term `active duty' means full-time duty in the active
    military service of the United States. ... It does not include
    full-time National Guard duty ".].) And because the officer has
    never been a member of the California National Guard or that of any
    other state, he or she would not have been a member of the Army
    4
    It should be made clear that the Army Reserve and the Army