In 58 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
144, supra, we were asked the same question that we are today and answered it in the affirmative. There we concluded that an active duty Army officer who had never been a member of the California National Guard could not qualify for appointment under section 162 by itself, but could qualify for appointment upon becoming a member of the California National Guard through the operation of section 215. Section 215 provides in part: "For all purposes under this code commissioned officers ... of the California National Guard ... who have heretofore or hereafter performed service in the United States Army ... shall be entitled to credit for time so served as if such service had been rendered in the state forces." Thus we said: "If, therefore, the officer otherwise qualified for appointment under section 162 were to become a member of the California National Guard ..., the time served in the federal armed services would be credited toward eligibility under section 162. If such officer had ten years of