Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1991 )
[…] the arresting officer, his or her superior, the booking officer, and his or her superior. (People v.
    Mosqueda (1982) 
    128 Cal. App. 3d 918
    , 923.) No authority for the issuance of citations is conferred
    upon a private citizen. Moreover, section 853.6 confers no authority upon a peace officer to delegate
    to private citizens his or her duties in issuing citations.
    The sole authority of a private citizen who has arrested another is to take the person
    arrested before a magistrate or deliver him or her to a peace officer. Section 847 states in part:
    "A private person who has arrested another for the commission of a public
    offense must, without unnecessary delay, take the person arrested before a
    magistrate, or deliver him to a peace officer."
    A private security guard is a private person and not a peace officer. (Cf., § 830 et seq.)
    Looking at sections 847 and 853.6, we apply the rule that "[s]tatutes in pari materia
    should be construed together" (Long Beach Police Officers Assn. v. City of Long Beach (1988) 
    46 Cal. 3d 736
    , 744; see also Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 
    43 Cal. 3d 1379
    , 1387.) Section 853.6 refers to section 847, directing "[a] peace officer" to use the citation
    procedure when "he or she has taken custody of a person pursuant to Section 847." (§ 853.6, subd.
    (h).) In turn, section 847 directs "[a] private person" to "take the person arrested before a magistrate,
    or deliver him to a peace officer." (See 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 291, 292-295 (1990).)
    The language of these two statutes is clear and easily harmonized. We find no
    discretion on the part of a private citizen, here the security guard, or a peace officer to disregard the
    statutory directives.