Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen 129, 133 (1976):
    ". . . Thus, it is without doubt that legislative bodies of local agencies can
    promulgate ordinances in compliance with the Map Act to regulate and control
    design and improvement of subdivisions, and in so doing, condition map approval
    on the satisfaction of certain conditions imposed by those ordinances in consonance
    with the Map Act's definitions . . . ."
    With specific regard to lands subject to Williamson Act contracts, subdivision (a) of
    section 66474.4 states:
    "The legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative
    map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it finds that the
    land is subject to a contract entered into pursuant to the California Land
    Conservation Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Division
    1 of Title 5) and that the resulting parcels following a subdivision of that land would
    be too small to sustain their agricultural use. . . ."
    4.                                             92-708
    A county, under its independent police power granted pursuant to Article XI, section
    7 of the California Constitution,3/ may regulate subdivisions. (See Griffin Development Co. v. City
    of Oxnard (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 256