Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] We
    conclude that it has both a contractual power and a police power that it may exercise in requiring
    new contracts.
    A. Williamson Act Contracts
    The Williamson Act declares "[t]hat the preservation of a maximum amount of the
    limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state's economic
    resources," and accordingly the provisions of the Williamson Act are "necessary for the promotion
    of the general welfare and the protection of the public interest in agricultural land." (§ 51220.)
    With respect to Williamson Act contracts, section 51240 provides:
    "Any city or county may by contract limit the use of agricultural land for the
    purpose of preserving such land pursuant and subject to the conditions set forth in
    the contract and in this chapter. A contract may provide for restrictions, terms, and
    2.    References to "county" herein would be equally applicable to a city.
    2.                                             92-708
    conditions, including payments and fees, more restrictive than or in addition to those
    required by this chapter."