Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] new contracts for Williamson Act contract lands subdivided into parcels. (See 51 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
    80, 85 (1986).) The landowner may voluntarily enter into the agreement with the restrictive terms
    and obtain the specified tax benefits. If the landowner chooses instead to subdivide the property,
    he or she may do so by forgoing the tax benefits for maintaining the land in its agricultural state.
    B. Subdivision Map Act Ordinances
    The basic thrust of the Subdivision Map Act is found in section 66411, which
    provides:
    "Regulation and control of the design and improvement of subdivisions are
    vested in the legislative bodies of local agencies. Each local agency shall, by
    ordinance, regulate and control the initial design and improvement of . . .
    subdivisions for which this division requires a tentative and final or parcel map. . .
    . Each local agency may by ordinance regulate and control other subdivisions,
    provided that the regulations are not more restrictive that the regulations for those
    subdivisions for which a tentative and final or parcel map are required by this
    division . . . ."
    After citing section 66411 and other provisions of the Subdivision Map Act, we concluded in 59
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen 129, 133 (1976):
    ". . . Thus, it is without doubt that legislative bodies of local agencies can