Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] existing contract and the simultaneous execution of new contracts for the resulting parcels. Of
    course, such contracts may not conflict with any specific provision of the Subdivision Map Act.
    2. Effect of a Notice of Nonrenewal
    The second question presented concerns a notice of nonrenewal previously filed by
    a landowner for property now proposed to be subdivided. We conclude that the notice of
    nonrenewal would no longer be valid if the county duly exercises its contract power or police power
    to require new contracts for each subdivision parcel.
    Section 51243 is the key statute requiring our analysis. It provides:
    "Every contract shall:
    "(a) Provide for the exclusion of uses other than agricultural, and other than
    those compatible with agricultural uses, for the duration of the contract.
    "(b) Shall be binding upon, and inure to the benefit of, all successors in
    interest of the owner. Whenever land under a contract is divided, the owner of any
    parcel may exercise, independent of any other owner of a portion of the divided land,
    any of the rights of the owner in the original contract, including the right to give
    notice of nonrenewal and to petition for cancellation. The effect of any such action
    by the owner of a parcel created by the division of land under contract shall not be
    imputed to the owners of the remaining parcels of the divided land. On the
    annexation by a city of any land under contract with a county, the city shall succeed
    to all rights, duties and powers of the county under the contract. . . ."
    Accordingly, a Williamson Act contract is to "inure to the benefit of, all successors
    in interest of the owner," with the former able to exercise "any of the rights of the owner in the
    original contract" "[w]henever land under a contract is divided." If, for example, in 1987 a