Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] Colleges under the interjurisdictional exchange program are eligible to serve on qualifications
    appraisal panels for hiring and promotion of state civil service employees.
    ANALYSIS
    The Legislature has established an interjurisdictional exchange program providing
    for the temporary assignment or loan of employees between agencies or jurisdictions. (Gov. Code,
    § 19050.8.)1/ The program is part of the State Civil Service Act (§§ 18500-19799) administered by
    the State Personnel Board (hereafter "Board"). (See Cal. Const., art. VII, §§ 2-3; § 18521.) Section
    19050.8 provides in part:
    "The board may prescribe rules governing the temporary assignment or loan
    of employees within an agency or between agencies for not to exceed two years or
    between jurisdictions for not to exceed four years for any of the following purposes:
    1.    Unidentified section references herein are to the Government Code.
    "(a) To provide training to employees.
    "(b) To enable an agency to obtain expertise needed to meet a compelling
    program or management need.
    "(c) To facilitate the return of injured employees to work.