Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] "An ``owner' is a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the
    legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security
    interest in the vehicle; the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the
    purchaser under a security agreement; or the State, or any county, city, district, or
    political subdivision of the State, or the United States, when entitled to the
    possession and use of a vehicle under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase
    agreement for a period of 30 consecutive days or more."
    Section 370 defines a "legal owner" as follows:
    "A ``legal owner' is a person holding a security interest in a vehicle which is
    subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, or the lessor of a vehicle
    to the State or to any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or to
    the United States, under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement which
    grants possession of the vehicle to the lessee for a period of 30 consecutive days or
    more."
    Section 505 provides:
    "A ``registered owner' is a person registered by the department as the owner of a
    vehicle."
    Publicly owned vehicles and their operators are expressly mentioned throughout and
    made subject to various requirements of the Vehicle Code.