Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] or ``registered owner' defined by section 68 (now § 505)."
    As explained by the Court of Appeal in Martin v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. (1962) 
    200 Cal.App.2d 459
    , 469:
    "The word ``owner,' as applied to motor vehicles, is commonly understood to
    designate the person in whom title is vested either as legal owner or as registered
    owner. [Citations.]"
    2.                                                91-804
    Several statutes concern the ownership of vehicles for purposes of the Vehicle Code.
    Section 460 defines an "owner" as follows:
    "An ``owner' is a person having all the incidents of ownership, including the
    legal title of a vehicle whether or not such person lends, rents, or creates a security
    interest in the vehicle; the person entitled to the possession of a vehicle as the
    purchaser under a security agreement; or the State, or any county, city, district, or
    political subdivision of the State, or the United States, when entitled to the
    possession and use of a vehicle under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase
    agreement for a period of 30 consecutive days or more."
    Section 370 defines a "legal owner" as follows:
    "A ``legal owner' is a person holding a security interest in a vehicle which is
    subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, or the lessor of a vehicle