Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] THE HONORABLE EDWARD R. JAGELS, DISTRICT ATTORNEY FOR THE
    COUNTY OF KERN, has requested an opinion on the following question:
    May a local public agency properly pay that portion of its attorneys' State Bar dues
    known as the "Hudson fees"?
    CONCLUSION
    A local public agency may properly pay that portion of its attorneys' State Bar dues
    known as the "Hudson fees" if the agency is under a contractual obligation to make such payment
    as part of the attorneys' compensation.
    ANALYSIS
    Article VI, section 9 of the Constitution provides that the State Bar of California is
    a public corporation and that, except for judges, "[e]very person admitted and licensed to practice
    law in this State is and shall be a member of the State Bar . . . ." The legal profession in the State
    of California is governed by the State Bar Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 6000-6190.6).1 This
    enactment charges the State Bar with the responsibility of "aid[ing] in all matters pertaining to the