Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1992 )
[…] express delegation of authority from the Legislature. (Cf. Veh. Code, § 21; Rumford v. City of
    Berkeley (1982) 
    31 Cal.3d 545
    , 550; City of Poway v. City of San Diego (1991) 
    229 Cal.App.3d 847
    ,
    858; Uhler v. City of Encinitas (1991) 
    227 Cal.App.3d 795
    , 806; City of Lafayette v. County of
    Contra Costa (1979) 
    91 Cal.App.3d 749
    , 756; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 273, 275-276 (1990).)3
    The Legislature has granted local authorities the requisite power to regulate various
    aspects of traffic on their streets and highways. (See, e.g., § 21100 et seq.)4 Most relevant to
    justify that contemplated here is the authority found in section 21101 which sets forth several
    circumstances under which a local jurisdiction may "close" a local street or highway.5 It provides
    in part as follows:
    "Local authorities, for those highways under their jurisdiction, may adopt
    rules and regulations by ordinance or resolution on the following matters:
    "(a) Closing any highway to vehicular traffic when, in the opinion of the
    legislative body having jurisdiction, the highway is no longer needed for vehicular
    traffic.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    2