Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] (People v. 
    Cardas, supra
    , 137 Cal.App. Supp. at 790-791.) The consideration need not be paid
    exclusively for the chance to win the prize. It is sufficient that the consideration be paid for
    something else as well as the chance to win the prize. (Cal. Gas Retailers v. Regal Petroleum 
    Corp., supra
    , 50 Cal.2d at 859; People v. Gonzales (1944) 
    62 Cal. App. 2d 274
    , 279-280; Holmes v.
    
    Saunders, supra
    , 114 Cal.App.2d at 390-391.)
    Having described what lotteries are, we turn to the statutes that make them illegal.
    Section 320 provides: "Every person who contrives, prepares, sets up, proposes, or draws any
    lottery, is guilty of a misdemeanor." Section 321 states:
    2
    All section references are to the Penal Code.
    2.                                              93-709
    "Every person who sells, gives, or in any manner whatever, furnishes or
    transfers to or for any other person any ticket, chance, share, or interest, or any paper,
    certificate, or instrument purporting or understood to be or to represent any ticket,
    chance, share, or interest in, or depending upon the event of any lottery, is guilty of
    a misdemeanor."
    Section 322 provides:
    "Every person who aids or assists, either by printing, writing, advertising,
    publishing, or otherwise in setting up, managing, or drawing any lottery, or in selling
    or disposing of any ticket, chance, or share therein, is guilty of a misdemeanor."