Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] This
    autonomy extends to the election and appointment and other matters relating to municipal officers
    and employees. (See Johnson v. Bradley (1992) 
    4 Cal. 4th 389
    , 394-411; California Fed. Savings
    & Loan Assn v. City of Los Angeles (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 1
    , 11-18; Cawdrey v. City of Redondo Beach
    (1993) 
    15 Cal. App. 4th 1212
    , 1218-1228.) However, here the city charter does not contain a
    provision regarding the resignation or abandonment of office by municipal officers.
    With this "vacuum" in mind, we note that as to resignations, section 1750 provides
    in part:
    "Resignations shall be in writing, and made as follows:
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(e) By officers of a municipal corporation, to the clerk of the legislative
    body of their corporation."
    Councilmember Bradley did not indicate orally or in writing that he intended to resign his council
    seat unconditionally (i.e., that he intended to give up his council seat even if his appointment as
    mayor was void) when he was appointed mayor on June 8, 1993.