Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] 1993, or had such authority expired under the provisions of section 505 of the city charter?
    Did the appointment of Councilmember Bradley as mayor on June 8, 1993 violate
    the common law rule against self-appointments?
    Irrespective of the city council's authority to fill the vacancy in the office of mayor
    on June 8, 1993, or the application of the rule against self-appointments, did Councilmember
    Bradley's acceptance of the appointment create a vacancy in his council seat to which defendant
    could be appointed?
    ANALYSIS
    Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in the nature of
    quo warranto "may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon
    his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps,
    intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ."
    In determining whether to grant leave to sue upon the complaint of a private party,
    this office considers the following factors: (1) whether the application has raised a substantial issue