Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1993 )
[…] Requirements Under the ADA and Chapter 913
    As previously noted, the United States Attorney General is responsible for the
    enforcement of Title III of the ADA and may, under specified circumstances, commence a civil
    action in United States district court to secure the rights which Title III guarantees to individuals
    with disabilities. The California Attorney General has no role in directly enforcing the provisions
    of the ADA, but chapter 913 provides that violations of the ADA constitute violations of the Unruh
    Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, § 51). Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c), which applies to the
    rights secured by Civil Code section 51, provides as follows:
    "Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of
    persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights
    hereby secured, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full
    exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General, any district attorney or
    city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the
    appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the
    following:
    "(1) The signature of the officer, or, in his or her absence, the individual
    acting on behalf of the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved.
    "(2) The facts pertaining to the conduct.
    7