Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] conditions. Section 880.310, subdivision (a) provides:
    "If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this
    title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person
    may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to
    preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a
    notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired
    pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest."
    Section 880.330 states:
    "Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents:
    "(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in
    writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the claimant. If the notice is made
    on behalf of a claimant, the notice shall include a statement of the authority of the
    person making the notice.
    3
    Of course, a grant deed is an instrument affecting title to realty. (Civ. Code, ' 1053; Klamath Land & Cattle Company
    v. Roemer (1970) 
    12 Cal. App. 3d 613
    , 618.) Accordingly, such an instrument containing sufficient information and satisfying