Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] the subject document.
    With respect to the prerequisite legal authority to record the proferred document, it is to
    be observed generally that a document is authorized for recording by any one of more than 100 express
    provisions of law contained in the various codes. (See 3 Miller & Starr, Current Law of Cal. Real
    Estate (2d ed. 1989) ' 8.5.) No suggestion is made that the castle doctrine is referenced in any specific
    authorizing statute.
    For example, regarding recordable documents affecting realty, section 27280,
    subdivision (a) provides: "Any instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real
    property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter."3 The document in question neither affects the title
    to real property within the meaning of section 27280, nor, as we have seen, does it effect a change or
    modification of the law respecting the right of possession or defense of real property.