Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] or given away, without the consent of the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession
    of such property before such sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical
    device is placed upon the property."
    Section 556.1 is one of four statutes enacted in 1953 (Stats. 1953, ch. 32, ' 10) to deal with the
    unlawful placement of signs on public and private property. The basic statutory language dates back to
    1911. (Stats. 1911, ch. 487; see 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 296 (1987).) Section 556 states with respect to
    public property:
    "It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain, or cause to be placed or
    maintained without lawful permission upon any property of the State, or of a city or of a
    county, any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical device which is
    used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice any person,
    article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is to be or has been sold,
    bartered, or given away."4
    Section 556.2 provides exceptions to the two statutes:
    "Sections 556 and 556.1 do not prevent the posting of any notice required by law
    or order of any court, to be posted, nor the posting or placing of any notice, particularly