ANALYSIS We are presented with a proposed marketing program for podiatrists involving the referral of patients located within a particular geographical area. Telephone callers would be referred to a podiatrist who contracts with the referral service and who pays a prescribed rate 1. 93-807 defining the exclusivity of such referrals within the designated geographical area.1 We conclude that the program would violate the provisions of Business and Professions Code section 650.2 Section 650 provides in pertinent part: ". . . [T]he offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division [§§ 500-4998.7] of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients or customers are referred is unlawful." The statutes regulating the practice of podiatric medicine (§§ 2460-2499.8) are found in "this division" for purposes of section 650's prohibition.3 As noted in 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 65, 67 (1987), the Legislature has enacted section 650 to protect the public from excessive health care costs