It is proposed, however, that the referral may be made to the nearest doctor who has paid for an exclusive referral. It is unlawful for a licensed professional to disseminate or cause to be disseminated any form of public communication containing a false, fraudulent, misleading, or deceptive statement or claim, for the purpose of or likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the rendering of professional services in connection with such license, or to use a medical or similar directory listing which includes such a statement or claim. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 651, subds. (a), (e).) 2 All references hereafter to the Business and Professions Code are by section number only. 3 Health and Safety Code section 445 states in part: "No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or agent or employee thereof, shall for profit refer or recommend a person to a physician, hospital, health-related facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment of any ailment or physical condition." In view of the conclusion herein, we need not consider whether the term "physician" includes a practitioner of podiatric medicine within the meaning of that section.