The restitution payments are to be "forwarded" to the victim, whether made by check, draft, or in cash, within strict time limits. (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) Were the county permitted to take its fee first from the restitution payment itself, the county would stand in a priority position relative to the victim. Such treatment could result in the victim getting little or no restitution if the defendant were to run out of funds or otherwise default on his payments. This would not only be contrary to the plain language and obvious intent of 3. 94-319 section 1203.1, but also the language and intent of section 1203.1d. The latter statute provides in part: "In determining the amount and manner of disbursement under an order made pursuant to this code requiring a defendant to make reparation or restitution to a victim of a crime, to pay any money as reimbursement for legal assistance provided by the court, to pay any cost of probation or probation investigation, or to pay any cost of jail or other confinement, or to pay any other reimbursable costs, the court, after determining the amount of any fine and penalty assessments, and a county financial evaluation officer when making a financial evaluation, shall first determine the amount of restitution to be ordered paid to any victim, and shall then determine the amount of the other reimbursable costs. "If payment is made in full, the payment shall be apportioned and disbursed in the amounts ordered by the court. "If reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability, the court may order payments to be made in installments.