CONCLUSION A city ordinance may not prohibit the placement of all vending machines on public property located within the city to the extent that such prohibition would include newsracks. ANALYSIS The subject of this opinion request is a proposed city ordinance banning all vending machines1 on public property located within the city's boundaries. Vending machines on privately- owned property would not be affected. We are advised that the proposed ordinance might have 1 Not being directed otherwise, we will adopt the definition of "vending machine" contained in Business and Professions Code section 17571: "``Vending machine' means any mechanical device the operation of which depends upon the insertion of a coin or other thing representative of value in the denomination of five cents ($0.05) or more and which dispenses or vends a product, service, or exchange of equal value, other than telephone service furnished under public utility tariffs. The term shall not be construed to include any equipment used by a financial institution for the purpose of facilitating transactions, whether such equipment is located on the premises of the financial institution or at a location remote therefrom." 1. 94-206 several purposes, minimizing problems created by vending machines with respect to matters of safety, esthetics, pedestrian movement, and the like.2 We conclude that such an ordinance would not be sufficiently narrow in scope to pass constitutional muster.