Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] expressly made applicable to school boards (Ed. Code, § 35233), restricts the authority of a public
    2
    Section 53202.3 states: "All plans, policies, or other documents used to effectuate the purposes
    of this article shall provide benefits for large numbers of employees. No plan or policy may be
    approved . . . unless its issuance or the payment of benefits thereunder is otherwise lawful in this
    State. . . ."
    2.                                            93-613
    agency to enter into contracts due to the financial interests of one or more of its members. Section
    1090 states:
    "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city
    officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by
    them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.
    . . ."
    As between a general statute such as 1090 and a specific statute such as 53201, the more specific
    provisions would prevail in resolving any apparent inconsistencies. (See Old Town Dev. Corp. v.
    Urban Renewal Agency (1967) 
    249 Cal. App. 2d 313