Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1994 )
[…] benefit. Any perceived conflict between section 1090 on the one hand, and section 53201 on the
    other, is dispelled by the unequivocal language of section 53208. (See People v. Superior Court
    (Hubbard) 
    230 Cal. App. 3d 287
    , 296; In re Marriage of Dover (1971) Cal.App.3d 675, 678, fn. 3;
    73 
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra
    , 299.)3
    We turn next to the two possible constitutional limitations upon the granting of health
    and welfare benefits to former school board members. Article IV, section 17, of the Constitution
    provides:
    "The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a city, county, or
    other public body to grant, extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer,
    public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been
    entered into and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a claim
    against the State or a city, county, or other public body under an agreement made
    without authority of law."
    Subdivision (a) of section 10 of article XI additionally states:
    "A local government body may not grant extra compensation or extra
    allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been