Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] (' 1266.)
    The two questions presented for consideration require an interpretation of section 1266.
    Specifically, it must be determined whether space within a building dedicated for use of a veterans'
    association may be rented for the operation of a contemporary art museum and whether a charter
    county may revoke a dedication for such use without providing an alternative facility to the veterans'
    association in the absence of a violation, consent, or abandonment by the association. Section 1266
    provides:
    "Whenever a county has provided, maintained, or provided and maintained any
    building, memorial hall, meeting place, memorial park, or recreation center for the use
    or benefit of one or more veterans' associations, pursuant to Section 1262, the provision
    of that facility and its acceptance by the veterans' association constitutes a dedication of
    that property to a public purpose, and the county may not revoke the dedication, so long
    as the veterans' association has not violated the terms and conditions of the dedication,
    unless it dedicates substitute facilities or unless the veterans' organization has either
    consented to the proposed county action or has abandoned its use of the facilities."
    1. Rental of Dedicated Space
    In Allied Architects' Assn. v. Payne (1923) 
    192 Cal. 431
    , the Supreme Court held that
    the dedication of a building by a county for the exclusive use of a veterans' association did not violate