Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 1.                                            95-302
    2. A charter county may not revoke its dedication of a building for use of a veterans'
    association without substituting alternative facilities, where the veterans' association has not violated
    the terms or conditions of the county's dedication for such use, has not consented to the revocation of
    the dedication for such use, and has not abandoned its use of the building.
    ANALYSIS
    Pursuant to the provisions of Military and Veterans Code section 1262,1 the board of
    supervisors of a county may "provide, maintain or provide and maintain buildings, memorial halls,
    meeting places, memorial parks, or recreation centers for the use or benefit of one or more veterans'
    associations."   (See Wall v. State of California (1946) 
    73 Cal. App. 2d 838
    , 840-841; 62
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 655 (1979).) The provision of such a facility pursuant to section 1262 and its
    acceptance by the veterans' association constitutes a dedication for such use and benefit. (' 1266.)