Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] "No action or discussion shall be undertaken on any item not appearing on the
    posted agenda . . . ." (Italics added.)3
    The questions presented for analysis concern the foregoing italicized language of
    section 54954.2. First, may weekend hours be counted as part of the 72-hour period during which the
    agenda must be posted? Second, does posting the agenda in a public building that is locked at night
    meet the requirement that the agenda be posted in a location that is "freely accessible"?
    In answering these questions, we construe the provisions of section 54954.2 in light of
    the controlling purposes of the Act. Section 54950 states:
    "In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public
    commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid
    1
    All section references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only.
    2
    "Special meetings" of the legislative body are treated separately in section 54956, which requires that notice