Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] The purpose of the statute, to prevent campaign contributors from
    being misled, may be more narrowly addressed by, for example, a disclosure requirement.
    However, the Fair Political Practices Commission ("Commission") is the
    administrative agency responsible for enforcing section 89519 and rendering binding opinions
    thereon as well as the other provisions of the Act. ('' 83100-83123.) Since no court has ruled
    upon the constitutionality of section 89519, the Commission currently enforces the statute's ban
    upon intra-candidate transfers of surplus campaign funds. Section 3.5 of article III of the
    Constitution provides:
    "An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by
    the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:
    "(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the
    basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination
    that such statute is constitutional;
    "(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
    "(c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on
    the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such