Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] authorities in support of preliminary injunctive relief, the court enjoins the
    enforcement of those provisions of Proposition 73 prohibiting transfers between the
    various committees of the same candidate." (Service Employees v. Fair Political
    Practices (E.D.Cal. 1990) 
    747 F. Supp. 580
    , 591; fn. omitted.)
    Although the Ninth Circuit and district court addressed only the use of campaign
    funds and not "surplus campaign funds,"5 the rationale of these decisions would apply equally to
    the latter. Section 89519 provides:
    "Upon leaving any elected office, or at the end of the postelection reporting
    period following the defeat of a candidate for elective office, whichever occurs last,
    campaign funds raised after January 1, 1989, under the control of the former
    candidate or elected officer shall be considered surplus campaign funds and shall be
    disclosed pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 84100) and shall be used
    only for the following purposes:
    5
    Campaign funds become "surplus campaign funds" when the officeholder leaves office or following the postelection
    reporting period after an election defeat. (' 89519.)
    4.                                                  95-320