Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] charitable, educational, civic, religious, or similar tax-exempt, nonprofit
    organizations, where no substantial part of the proceeds will have a material
    financial effect on the candidate, elected officer, campaign treasurer, or any
    individual or individuals with authority to approve the expenditure of campaign
    funds held by a committee, or member of his or her immediate family, and where
    the donation or loan bears a reasonable relation to a political, legislative, or
    governmental purpose."
    With respect to surplus campaign funds, subdivision (c) of section 89519 allows them to be used to
    make:
    "Donations to any bona fide charitable, educational, civic, religious, or
    similar tax-exempt, nonprofit organization, where no substantial part of the proceeds
    will have a material financial effect on the former candidate or elected officer, any
    member of his or her immediate family, or his or her campaign treasurer."
    It is to be noted that both sections 89515 and 89519 contain the limitation that there
    be no "material financial effect" on enumerated individuals. "Material financial effect" has not
    7.                                            95-320