Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] licensure when installing and maintaining telephone lines on private and public property where it has
    no proprietary interest. Both entities are public utilities regulated by the Public Utilities Commission
    ("Commission").2 The primary issue involved in each inquiry is whether the exemption language of
    section 7042.5 requires that the work be performed on the public utility's own property. We conclude
    1
    All references hereafter to the Business and Professions Code are by section number only.
    2
    The Commission is an agency of the State of California, created by section 1 of article XII of the Constitution. (Pub.
    Util. Code, ' 20.) The Commission regulates every public utility in the state. (Pub. Util. Code, ' 701.) Public Utilities
    Code section 216, subdivision (a) provides:
    "``Public utility' includes every common carrier, toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas
    corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer
    system corporation, and heat corporation, where the service is performed for, or the commodity is
    delivered to, the public or any portion thereof."
    2.                                                         94-905
    that Amtrak and Pacific Bell are exempt from licensure even though they have no proprietary interest in
    the property upon which the work is performed.
    1. The National Railroad Passenger Corporation (Amtrak)