Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] contractor without being properly licensed, unless the person is particularly exempted from the Law's
    provisions. (' 7028.) Exemptions from licensure are provided for public or governmental
    representatives (' 7040), nonprofit organizations providing weatherization services to low income
    families (' 7040.1), public utilities ('' 7042, 7042.1, 7042.5), and owners of property doing the work
    themselves (' 7044), among others.
    The two questions presented for resolution concern the exemption language of section
    7042.5, which provides:
    "This chapter does not apply to public utilities operating under the regulation of
    the Public Utilities Commission on construction, maintenance, and development work
    incidental to their own business . . . ."
    We are requested to consider (1) whether Amtrak, the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, is
    exempt from the licensure requirements of the Law with respect to maintenance work performed under