Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body.
    ANALYSIS
    The Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962; "Act")1 generally provides
    that the legislative body of a local agency must hold its meetings open to the public except as expressly
    provided in the Act. Section 54954.2 requires that "[a]t least 72 hours before a regular meeting, the
    legislative body . . . shall post an agenda containing a brief description of each item of business to be
    transacted." Our focus herein is on section 54954.3, which states:
    1
    All section references are to the Government Code unless otherwise indicated.
    1.                                   95-311
    "(a) Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for
    members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to
    the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is
    within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body, provided that no action
    shall be taken on any item not appearing on the agenda unless the action is otherwise
    authorized by subdivision (b) of section 54954.2. However, the agenda need not
    provide an opportunity for members of the public to address the legislative body on any
    item that has already been considered by a committee, composed exclusively of
    members of the legislative body, at a public meeting wherein all interested members of
    the public were afforded the opportunity to address the committee on the item, before
    or during the committee's consideration of the item, unless the item has been
    substantially changed since the committee heard the item, as determined by the
    legislative body. Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for
    members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that
    has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that
    item.
    "(b) The legislative body of a local agency may adopt reasonable regulations
    to ensure that the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including, but not limited to,
    regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on