Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 52 Cal. 3d 65
    , 73.) A "court has no power to rewrite the statute so as to make it conform to a presumed
    intention which is not expressed." (Seaboard Acceptance Corp. v. Shay (1931) 
    214 Cal. 361
    , 365.)
    "The sweep of a statute should not be enlarged by insertion of language which the Legislature has
    overtly left out. [Citation.]" (People v. Brannon (1973) 
    32 Cal. App. 3d 971
    , 977; see also Wells
    Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (1991) 
    53 Cal. 3d 1082
    , 1097.)
    2.                                                95-311
    Subdivision (a) of section 54954.3 allows public comment at an agency's meetings, but
    only with reference to "any item of interest to the public . . . that is within the subject matter jurisdiction
    of the legislative body." Under subdivision (b) of the statute, the legislative body is authorized to
    adopt regulations, including ones which may limit the time to be spent on particular issues or which
    may limit the time for each speaker. (See 75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 89 (1992).) Under subdivision (c),