Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 2
    All references hereafter to title 22 of the California Code of Regulations are by regulation number only.
    2.                                                 94-1007
    It is contended that these regulations are in conflict with the scope of practice of a
    psychologist as defined by the Legislature and hence are invalid to that extent. In particular, it is
    argued that the authority to order restraint and seclusion does not fall within the practice of psychology
    as described and limited in Business and Professions Code section 2903, which states:
    "No person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent himself to
    be a psychologist, without a license granted under this chapter, except as otherwise
    provided in this chapter. The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering
    to render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological
    services involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures
    of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining
    to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the
    methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior
    modification, and hypnosis; and of constructing, administering, and interpreting tests of
    mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality characteristics, emotions, and
    motivations.
    "The application of such principles and methods includes, but is not restricted
    to: diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of psychological problems and