Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] budgetary process undertaken by the board of supervisors. However, the distribution of the proceeds
    by the board of supervisors shall not supplant any state or local funds that would otherwise be made
    available to support the law enforcement efforts of the sheriff.
    ANALYSIS
    1.      CRIMINAL PROFITEERING ASSET FORFEITURES
    The California Control of Profits of Organized Crime Act (Pen. Code, §§ 186-186.8)1
    provides for the forfeiture of property acquired during the course of engagement in a "pattern of
    criminal profiteering activity." (§ 186.4.) The first inquiry concerns the proper distribution of the
    proceeds from the sale by a county of assets forfeited for criminal profiteering. Section 186.8 sets
    forth the distribution of the proceeds from a forfeiture sale as follows:
    "Notwithstanding that no response or claim has been filed pursuant to Section
    186.5, in all cases where property is forfeited pursuant to this chapter and, where
    necessary, sold by the Department of General Services or local governmental entity,
    the money forfeited or the proceeds of sale shall be distributed by the local
    governmental entity as follows:
    "(a) To the bona fide or innocent purchaser, conditional sales vendor, or
    holder of a valid lien, mortgage or security interest, if any, up to the amount of his