On July 27, 1994, the Board determined that Defendant had "broad experience in hydraulic and electrical engineering and the economics of water and electrical utilities" and appointed him interim general manager of the Department. Kenneth Miyoshi, who holds the civil service position of principal power engineer, was appointed senior assistant general manager and acting general manager in Defendant's absence. ISSUE OF LAW Is the general manager and chief engineer of the Department required to be a registered engineer? ANALYSIS Section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that an action in quo warranto "may be brought by the attorney general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon the complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . ." 1 All references hereafter to the City's Charter are by section number only. 2. 95-210 We will assume for purposes of this application that the position of general manager and chief engineer of the Department constitutes a "public office" within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure