Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] department or the State Department of Social Services, and such lists or any other
    records shall be released when requested by any county welfare department or the State
    Department of Social Services. Such lists or other records shall only be used for
    purposes directly connected with the administration of public social services. Except
    for such purposes, no person shall publish, disclose, or use or permit or cause to be
    published, disclosed, or used any confidential information pertaining to an applicant or
    recipient."
    Section 10850.2 provides in relevant part:
    "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, factual information relation
    to eligibility provided solely by the public assistance recipient contained in applications
    and records made or kept by any public officer or agency in connection with the
    administration of any public assistance program shall be open for inspection by the
    recipient to which the information relates and by any other person authorized in writing
    by such recipient."
    Section 10850.3 provides:
    "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 10850, an authorized employee
    of a county welfare department may disclose confidential information concerning a
    public social service applicant or recipient to any law enforcement agency where a