Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] department. Such records shall be confidential and shall not be open to examination or
    inspection, except by the grand jury of the county or by a board or officer of the state or
    the county charged with the supervision or direction of such relief or with the control or
    expenditure of funds applicable to such relief. Any citizen shall be entitled to demand
    and receive from the board, officer, committee, person, or society having custody of
    such records a statement of the amount, character, and value of the relief received by
    any person."
    Section 17006.5 states in relevant part:
    "(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17006, the board, officer,
    committee, person, or society having custody of the records cited in Section 17006 may
    disclose to any law enforcement agency:
    .                                                94-806
    "(1) The names, address, birthdate, social security number, and physical
    description, of any person receiving relief, if a warrant has been issued for the arrest of
    the person for the commission of a felony.