Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] statement shall be five dollars ($5) if the statement is in the standard form prescribed by the Secretary
    of State . . . ."].)
    While the forms must be filed, the issue remains whether a cover sheet must also be
    attached.2 Unlike the situation of the federal tax liens and releases, we find no impediment under state
    or federal law precluding the requirement of a cover sheet in these circumstances.
    The only way a document may be filed that does not meet the format requirements of
    section 27361.6 is if the document's format is "provided by law or regulation." However, in that
    situation, section 27361.6 then specifies that "a separate page shall be attached by the party requesting
    recording to the front of the document which meets these criteria . . . ."
    The fact that the Legislature has established a fee schedule for the filing of California
    Uniform Commercial Code forms does not alter our conclusion. The fee schedule may be imposed