Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] 2.                                        94-817
    modernized creation, retention, and retrieval of information in each county's system of
    recorded documents. . . ."
    Section 27361.5, as revised, provides:
    "(a) As used in Section 27361, a page shall be one printed side of a single
    piece of paper being 82 inches by 11 inches.
    "(b) A sheet shall be one printed side of a single piece of paper which is not
    exactly 82 inches by 11 inches but not greater than 82 inches by 14 inches."
    And section 27361.6, as revised, provides:
    "Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, all documents submitted
    for recording shall have at least a 2-inch margin on the two vertical sides except in the
    space reserved for recording information. At least the top 22 inches of the first page
    or sheet shall be reserved for recording information. The left hand 32 inches of the
    space shall be used by the public to show the name of the person requesting recording
    and the name and address to which the document is to be returned following recording.
    In the event the first page or sheet of a document does not comply with these
    requirements, a separate page shall be attached by the party requesting recording to the
    front of the document which meets these criteria and which reflects the title or titles of
    the documents as required by Section 27324. Any printed form accepted for
    recordation that does not comply with the foregoing shall not affect the notice
    otherwise imparted by recording.
    "All instruments, papers, or notices presented for recordation shall be on a
    quality of paper and contain print of a size and color which will reproduce legibly by
    microphotographic or imaging processes as set forth in Sections 26205.5 and 27322.2.