Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] refuse absolutely the recordation of a document that does not meet the size requirements specified
    therein. If the size standard of section 27361.5 is not met, the only consequence is that "the recorder
    shall charge three dollars ($3) extra per page or sheet of the document." (' 27361, subd. (a)(2).)
    Second, the Legislature has enacted the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act (Code
    Civ. Proc., '' 2100-2107; hereafter "Act") to expressly and exclusively govern the recordation of
    federal tax liens and releases. Code of Civil Procedure section 2101 provides:
    "(a) Notices of liens, certificates, and other notices affecting federal tax liens
    or other federal liens must be filed in accordance with this title.
    "(b) Notices of liens upon real property for obligations payable to the United
    States and certificates and notices affecting the liens shall be filed for record in the
    office of the recorder of the county in which the real property subject to the liens is
    situated.
    "(c) Notices of federal liens upon personal property, whether tangible or
    intangible, for obligations payable to the United States and certificates and notices
    affecting the liens shall be filed as follows: