Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] "(2) If the person against whose interest the lien applies is a trust that is not
    covered by paragraph (1), in the office of the Secretary of State.
    "(3) If the person against whose interest the lien applies is the estate of a
    decedent, in the office of the Secretary of State.
    "(4) In all other cases, in the office of the recorder of the county where the
    person against whose interest the lien applies resides at the time of filing of the notice
    of lien."
    Code of Civil Procedure section 2103 states in part:
    "(a) If a notice of federal lien, a refiling of a notice of federal lien, or a notice
    of revocation of any certificate described in subdivision (b) is presented to a filing
    officer who is:
    4.                                                 94-817
    "(1) The Secretary of State, he or she shall cause the notice to be marked,
    held, and indexed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (4) of Section 9403
    of the Commercial Code as if the notice were a financing statement within the meaning
    of that code; or
    "(2) A county recorder, he or she shall accept for filing, file for record in the
    manner set forth in Section 27320 of the Government Code, and index the document by
    the name of the person against whose interest the lien applies in the general index.