Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1995 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Effective July 1, 1994, the laws governing the recording of documents by county
    recorders throughout California were substantially revised by the Legislature. (Stats. 1992, ch 87.)
    The changes relate to the size and format of the documents to be recorded, the quality of the paper, and
    other technical matters. The purpose of the legislation is to facilitate the recordation of documents
    using the latest automation technology.
    Of relevance to the questions presented for our resolution herein, Government Code
    section 27201, subdivision (a)1 now provides:
    "The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for
    recordation any instrument, paper, or notice which is authorized or required by law to
    be recorded, if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be
    indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local
    ordinances, and is photographically reproducible. The county recorder shall not refuse
    to record any instrument, paper, or notice which is authorized or required by law to be
    recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency . . . ."
    Subdivision (a) of section 27361, as amended, provides:
    "(a) The fee for recording and indexing every instrument, paper, or notice
    required or permitted by law to be recorded is four dollars ($4) for recording the first