Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] may be licensed as a foster parent for children who are wards of the juvenile court and receive
    placement of such children in their homes if they do not participate in any licensing or placement
    decisions with respect thereto, provided that the appointing power for the technician and officer has not
    adopted an incompatible activities rule prohibiting licensing or placement.
    Juvenile Court Judge
    The standards of conduct for judges are contained in the canons of the Code of Judicial
    Ethics, adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to article VI, section 18, subdivision (m) of the
    Constitution, which provides: "The Supreme Court shall make rules for the conduct of judges, both on
    and off the bench. . . . These rules shall be referred to as the Code of Judicial Ethics." The canons are
    binding upon all judges and are enforced by the Commission on Judicial Performance. (See Cal.
    Const., art. VI, ' 18, subd. (d).)6 Canon 4-E states:
    5