Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] additional language regarding "preference." (See Sands v. Morongo Unified School District (1991)
    
    53 Cal.3d 863
    ; Fox v. City of Los Angeles, 
    22 Cal.3d 792
    , 796 (1978); Feminist's Womens' Health
    Center v. Philibosian, 
    157 Cal.App.3d 1076
    , 1092 (1984).) Therefore, as indicated above, we see
    no basis for an argument that the advertising program would favor or prefer any individual religion
    or religion as a whole.
    The California Constitution also contains another provision restricting governmental
    involvement in religion. Article XVI, section 5 provides in part that:
    "Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school
    district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from
    any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church,
    creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university,
    3.                                           96-507
    hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian
    denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real
    estate ever be made by the state, or any city, county, town, or other municipal
    corporation for any religious, creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever. ..."
    This provision has been interpreted to "ban any official involvement, whatever its form,
    which has the direct, immediate, and substantial affect of promoting religious purposes."
    (California Teachers' Association v. Riles, (1981) 
    29 Cal.3d 794