Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] regulations to accomplish both of the following:
    "(1)       Reduce or mitigate emissions from indirect and areawide sources of air
    pollution.
    "(2)    Encourage or require the use of ridesharing, vanpooling, flexible work
    hours, or other measures which reduce the number or length of vehicle trips."
    For purposes of section 40716, "indirect . . . sources of air pollution" would include a place of
    employment which attracts vehicular sources of air pollution. (See 76 
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra
    ,
    12-13.)
    Pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 40717, a district is required to "adopt, implement
    and enforce transportation control measures for the attainment of state or federal ambient air quality
    standards to the extent necessary to comply with section 40918, 40919, or 40920." "Transportation
    control measures" are defined as "any strategy to reduce vehicle trips, vehicle use, vehicle miles
    1
    All section references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated.
    2.                                        96-214