"(b) Any person or agent thereof, who knowingly sells or trades a sports card in violation of subdivision (a), shall both: 5. 95-814 "(1) Refund to the buyer, the full amount paid for the altered or refurbished sports trading card or the full retail value of any nonmonetary consideration received in exchange for the altered or refurbished sports trading card, or both. "(2) Be liable to the buyer for a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation. Each card sold represents a separate and distinct violation." Section 21672 provides both civil and criminal penalties with respect to the distribution of counterfeit cards: "(a) Any person, or agent thereof, who knowingly manufactures, produces, or distributes unlicensed or counterfeit sports trading cards with the intent to deceive, injure, or defraud another, is guilty of a misdemeanor. "Any person, or agent thereof, who violates this subdivision shall do both of the following: "(1) Refund to the buyer the full amount paid for the unlicensed or counterfeit sports trading card or the full retail value of any nonmonetary consideration received in exchange for the unlicensed or