The question 1 All section references hereinafter are to the Business and Professions Code. 1. 95-814 presented for resolution is whether baseball trading cards purchased by a card shop 2 constitute "tangible personal property" subject to the Act's provisions. We conclude that baseball trading cards are not subject to the Act's requirements as tangible personal property when purchased by a card shop, but they would be subject to the Act's requirements as "sports trading cards." The Legislature has expressly declared the Act's purposes in regulating tangible personal property. Section 21625 provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article ['' 21625-21647] to curtail the dissemination of stolen property and to facilitate the recovery of stolen property by means of a uniform, statewide, state-administered program of regulation of persons whose principal business is the buying, selling, trading, auctioning, or taking in pawn of tangible personal property and to aid the State Board of Equalization to detect possible sales tax evasion. "Further, it is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this article to require the uniform statewide reporting of tangible personal property acquired by persons whose principal business is the buying, selling, trading, auctioning, or taking in pawn of tangible personal property, unless the