report to a police chief or sheriff the purchase of tangible personal property: "Every secondhand dealer . . . shall report daily, or on the first working day after receipt or purchase of such property, on forms either approved or provided at actual cost by the Department of Justice, all tangible personal property which he or she has purchased, taken in trade, taken in pawn, accepted for sale on consignment, or accepted for auctioning, to the chief or police or to the sheriff . . . ."3 2 A "card shop" would be one that is in the business of buying, trading, and selling baseball trading cards. 3 A secondhand dealer is defined in section 21626 as follows: "(a) A ``secondhand dealer,' as used in this article, means and includes any person, copartnership, firm, or corporation whose business includes buying, selling, trading, taking in pawn, accepting for sale on consignment, accepting for auctioning, or auctioning secondhand tangible personal property. A ``secondhand dealer' does not include a ``coin dealer.' "(b) As used in this section, a ``coin dealer' means any person, firm, partnership, or corporation 2. 95-814 No transactions that require reporting under section 21628 may be executed with a minor.