Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] OF SAN FRANCISCO, has requested an opinion of the following question:
    Does the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962) apply to the hearings of a
    county board of supervisors when acting as the county board of equalization or to the hearings of an
    assessment appeals board?
    CONCLUSION
    The Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code, '' 54950-54962) does not apply to the hearings
    of a county board of supervisors when acting as the county board of equalization or to the hearings of
    an assessment appeals board.
    ANALYSIS
    Article XIII, section 16 of the California Constitution provides for the equalization of
    property values on local tax assessment rolls by county boards of equalization. It states:
    "The county board of supervisors, or one or more assessment appeals boards
    created by the county board of supervisors, shall constitute the county board of
    equalization for a county. Two or more county boards of supervisors may jointly
    create one or more assessment appeals boards which shall constitute the county board
    of equalization for each of the participating counties.
    1.                                          95-1207
    "Except as provided in subdivision (g) of Section 11, the county board of
    equalization, under such rules of notice as the county board may prescribe, shall