Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] statute to other trial courts."
    Although a petition for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed in the Supreme Court or Court of Appeal,
    the preferred forum is a superior court. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 56(a)(1); In re Elias (1962) 
    209 Cal. App. 2d 262
    , 264.)1 A superior court entertains such writs under its general powers as a court of
    original jurisdiction. (See Burris v. Municipal Court (1973) 
    36 Cal. App. 3d 233
    , 237, fn. 2.)
    Any person unlawfully imprisoned may petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Penal
    Code section 1473 subdivision (a)2 provides: "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of
    his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the
    cause of such imprisonment or restraint." The petition seeks to collaterally attack a presumptively
    final criminal judgment. Habeas corpus is limited to challenges based on newly discovered evidence,
    claims going to the jurisdiction of the court, and claims of a constitutional dimension. (In re Clark
    (1993)