Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] misdemeanor conviction.
    ANALYSIS
    The question presented for analysis concerns the authority of the appellate department
    of a superior court to consider a petition for a writ of habeas corpus that relates to a pending
    misdemeanor appeal filed by the writ petitioner. We conclude that an appellate department of a
    superior court lacks jurisdiction to consider a habeas corpus petition even if it relates to an appeal
    pending before it.
    1.                                            95-706
    1.        Habeas Corpus Proceedings in a Superior Court
    Section 10 of article VI of the Constitution provides in relevant part:
    "The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have
    original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original
    jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus,
    certiorari, and prohibition.
    "Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all causes except those given by
    statute to other trial courts."
    Although a petition for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed in the Supreme Court or Court of Appeal,
    the preferred forum is a superior court. (Cal.