Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] probation, a conviction in a case in which before final judgment the defendant is
    committed for insanity or is given an indeterminate commitment as a mentally
    disordered sex offender, or the conviction of a defendant committed for controlled
    substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this
    section. Upon appeal from a final judgment or an order granting probation the court
    may review any order denying a motion for a new trial.
    "(B) From any order made after judgment affecting his or her substantial
    rights."
    Section 1469 states:
    ". . . Upon an appeal by a defendant the court may, without exception having
    been made in the trial court, review any question of law involved in any ruling, order,
    instruction, or thing whatsoever said or done at the trial or prior to or after judgment,
    which thing was said or done after objection made in and considered by the trial court
    and which affected the substantial rights of the defendant. The court may also review
    any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto
    in the trial court if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby. The
    reviewing court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from,
    and may set aside, affirm or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or
    dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial. If a
    new trial is ordered upon appeal, it must be had in the court from which the appeal is
    taken."
    The Judicial Council has adopted rules pertaining to the appellate departments of
    superior courts (Cal. Rules of Court, rules 101-108) and specifically pertaining to the filing of appeals
    from the municipal court in criminal cases (rules 180-191).