Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] (Pen.
    Code, ' 1508; People v. Romero (1994) 
    8 Cal. 4th 728
    , 740.)
    2
    All references hereafter to the Penal Code are by section number only.
    2.                                                      95-706
    constitutional provision, statute, or rule governing the filing of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus
    authorizes the filing of the petition in the appellate department of a superior court.
    2.          Appellate Department of a Superior Court
    Section 11 of article VI of the Constitution provides:
    "The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has
    been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction
    when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by
    statute.
    "Superior courts have appellate jurisdiction in causes prescribed by statute that
    arise in municipal courts in their counties.
    "The Legislature may permit appellate courts to take evidence and make
    findings of fact when jury trial is waived or not a matter of right."