Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1996 )
[…] time legislation is enacted, and to have enacted and amended statutes ``"``in light of such decisions as
    have a direct bearing upon them.'"' (Viking Pools, Inc. v. Maloney (1989) 
    48 Cal. 3d 602
    , 609.)
    Here, we apply the terms of section 6404.5 in light of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ.
    Code, ' 51 et seq.; hereafter "Act") which bars business establishments from engaging in any form of
    arbitrary discrimination. (Starkman v. Mann Theaters Corp. (1991) 
    227 Cal. App. 3d 1491
    , 1496.)
    Civil Code section 51 provides:
    "All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no
    matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or disability are
    entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or
    services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever. . . ."
    In Jackson v. Superior Court (1994) 
    30 Cal. 4th 936
    , 940, the court reaffirmed: "``The Act is to be
    given a liberal construction with a view to effectuating its purposes.'" Although the Act does not