Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] maintain the bridge on the director's property, currently requiring repair work costing $47,000. Alternatively,
    may the district pay the director $29,000 in exchange for terminating its bridge maintenance obligation? We
    conclude that under state law the district is prohibited from so contracting due to the director's financial
    interest in the proposed transactions.
    As the contemplated arrangements concern the making of a contract by a public agency, the
    provisions of Government Code section 1090 Footnote No. 1 require our analysis. (See 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen.
    42, 47 (1987).) Section 1090 states:
    "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers
    or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official
    capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall state, county, district,
    judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any sale or vendors at any
    purchase made by them in their official capacity.
    "As used in this article, ``district' means any agency of the state formed pursuant to
    general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions
    within limited boundaries."