Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] We need only determine,
    therefore, whether either of the proposed transactions would qualify under one of the exceptions to section
    2 of 6
    1090's prohibition.
    1.              Providing Construction Services
    The first question to be resolved is whether the district may furnish private construction
    services in exchange for terminating its obligation to maintain the bridge located on the director's property.
    We conclude that it may not.
    Looking at the exceptions set forth in sections 1091 (remote interests) and 1091.5
    (noninterests), we find that section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(3), alone appears to afford any possibility of
    finding the proposed exchange transaction to be permissible. Section 1091.5 provides as follows:
    "(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or
    her interest is any of the following:
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    (3) That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of
    which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the
    board.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    The apparent intent of this provision is to exempt a board member's receipt of public services that are given
    under "the same terms and conditions" to the other customers of the public agency.