Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] The second question concerns the party or entity responsible for the costs of preparing an
    official map and legal description of a school district reorganization, once it has been approved by the voters.
    We conclude that the county board of supervisors is responsible for such costs.
    Section 35765 is again the controlling statute. It directs the board of supervisors to "make an
    order to create, change, or terminate school districts" and specifies that such order "shall include the legal
    description of each district created or changed." Section 35765 requires the board of supervisors to "cause
    . . . a map or plat indicating the boundaries established or reestablished for each district . . . to be filed."
    We find no ambiguities in the terms of section 35765. The responsibility for preparing an
    order including a description of the new boundaries is upon the board of supervisors who must also file the
    4 of 5