Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] Code, § 54902),
    and the proposed changes are not effective for assessment or taxation purposes until the statement is filed
    (Gov. Code, § 54903).
    The foregoing Government Code provisions regarding the filing of statements for property
    tax purposes are applicable to school district reorganizations. Section 35765 explicitly requires compliance
    with this statutory scheme. Footnote No. 2 However, the filing of a map and legal description is not required
    until after the school district reorganization election. Section 35765 states:
    "After the board of supervisors receives a proper certificate of election or other
    proper evidence that an action to organize or reorganize school districts has been approved as
    provided by law, the board of supervisors shall make an order to create, change, or terminate
    school districts as may be required by the action and establish or reestablish the boundaries of
    the districts affected by the action. The order shall be entered in the county's record of school
    districts.
    "If the action results in the creation of a district or a change of district boundaries of
    the type described in Section 54900 of the Government Code, the order of the board of
    supervisors shall include the legal description of each district created or changed in the action