Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1992) 
    6 Cal. App. 4th 1233
    , 1239.) Also, we may harmonize the provisions of sections 35534 and
    35765 by concluding that the former statute requires compliance with the terms of Government Code section 54900 when
    school districts are reorganized. "[S]tatutes or statutory sections relating to the same subject must be harmonized, both
    internally and with each other, to the extent possible." (Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 
    43 Cal. 3d 1379
    , 1387.)
    Footnote No. 3
    Moreover, we note that Government Code section 54903.1 provides:
    "When a statement of the creation or change of boundaries of a school district and a map or plat thereof is
    required to be filed with the State Board of Equalization, the authority required to file the statement and map
    or plat shall, at the same time, file a copy of the statement and map or plat with the Superintendent of Public
    Instruction and the county superintendent of schools of the county in which the school district is located."
    There would be no need to file the requisite maps with the superintendent of public instruction and the county
    superintendent of schools after the election if the maps were required to be prepared and submitted prior to circulating the
    reorganization petition.