Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] 29 Cal. App. 3d 983
    , 986 ["Certainly one of the highest judicial duties is reasonably
    to insure the safety and security of the court and its officers, litigants and attending public"]), such power
    must be exercised reasonably (Hays v. Superior Court (1940) 
    16 Cal. 2d 260
    , 264 ["a trial court has the power
    to exercise reasonable control over all proceedings connected with the litigation before it"]; see also 75
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 51, 57 (1992)).
    Hence, although a court has the authority to enforce a valid order (Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5
    ["A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions . . . for any violation of a
    lawful court order . . ."]; see Farr v. Superior Court (1971) 
    22 Cal. App. 3d 60
    , 69-70), the court's order must
    be "reasonable" to be valid. For example, the presiding judges of the superior court and municipal court may