Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] "(3) To provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it, or its officers.
    "(4) To compel obedience to its judgments, orders, and process, and to the orders of a
    judge out of court, in an action or proceeding pending therein.
    "(5) To control in furtherance of justice, the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of
    all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it, in every matter
    pertaining thereto.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    Code of Civil Procedures section 177 additionally states:
    "Every judicial officer shall have power:
    "1. To preserve and enforce order in his immediate presence, and in proceedings
    before him, when he is engaged in the performance of official duty;
    "2. To compel obedience to his lawful orders as provided in this Code;
    3 of 5
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
    As part of standard court security procedures throughout the state, the Judicial Council has recommended in
    part: