"(7) Review and comment on the county's performance outcome data and communicate its findings to the California Mental Health Planning Council. "(8) Nothing in this part shall be construed to limit the ability of the governing body to transfer additional duties or authority to a mental health board. "(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that, as part of its duties pursuant to subdivision (a), the board shall assess the impact of the realignment of services from the state to the county, on services delivered to clients and on the local community." Section 5604.5 additionally provides: "The local mental health board shall develop bylaws to be approved by the governing body which shall: "(a) Establish the specific number of members on the mental health board, consistent with subdivision (a) of Section 5604. "(b) Ensure that the composition of the mental health board represents the demographics of the county as a whole, to the extent feasible. "(c) Establish that a quorum be one person more than one-half of the appointed members.