"(c) Establish that a quorum be one person more than one-half of the appointed members. "(d) Establish that the chairperson of the mental health board be in consultation with the local mental health director. "(e) Establish that there may be an executive committee of the mental health board." Subdivision (a)(4) of section 5604.2 requires each board to "[r]eview and approve of the procedures used to ensure citizen and professional involvement at all stages of the [mental health services delivery] planning process."