Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] consumption increases.
    ANALYSIS
    The East Bay Municipal Water District has imposed an "inclining block" or "tiered" rate
    structure. This type of water rate assesses a higher charge per unit of water as the level of consumption
    increases. (Brydon v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. (1994) 
    24 Cal. App. 4th 178
    , 184.) We are asked whether
    such a rate structure comports with the requirements of newly adopted article XIII D of the Constitution.
    Subdivision (b) of section 6 of article XIII D provides in part:
    "A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it
    meets all of the following requirements:
    "(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to
    provide the property related service.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    "(3) The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident
    1 of 4