Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] Footnote No. 1
    A minor who violates a city curfew ordinance "is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court." Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a) Footnote No. 2 provides:
    "Any person . . . who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violated any
    ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew based solely on age is within
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . ." Footnote No. 3
    The consequence of such a determination is that a peace officer may take the minor "into temporary
    custody." Section 625 provides:
    1 of 5
    "A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:
    "(a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for
    believing that such minor is a person described in Section 601 . . . ."
    To "take into temporary custody" is the functional equivalent of an arrest. "As ``temporary custody' and
    ``arrest' constitute essentially identical procedures we use those terms interchangeably and attach no particular
    significance to the use of either one."