Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] violation of a city curfew ordinance.
    *****
    Footnote No. 1
    We assume for purposes of this opinion that the minor has appropriate personal identification and only the violation of the
    curfew ordinance is in question.
    Footnote No. 2
    All references hereafter to the Welfare and Institutions Code are by section number only.
    Footnote No. 3
    We assume for purposes of this opinion that the city curfew ordinance in question is "based solely on age."
    Footnote No. 4
    Subdivision (d) of section 601 also authorizes a peace officer to "issue a notice to appear to a minor who is within the
    jurisdiction of the juvenile court" for violating a city or county curfew ordinance.
    Footnote No. 5
    Curfew violations by minors are thus treated similarly to routine traffic violations. (See People v. Superior Court (Simon)
    (1972) 
    7 Cal. 3d 186