Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1997 )
[…] the police of fingerprints and photographs of the person arrested, or any of these acts following an arrest."
    (Pen. Code, § 7, subd. 21.) "Booking" thus requires transporting the arrested person to a police station or jail
    for fingerprinting and photographing. We conclude that a peace officer may not book a minor when the
    underlying offense is the violation of a city curfew ordinance. Footnote No. 1
    A minor who violates a city curfew ordinance "is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court." Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (a) Footnote No. 2 provides:
    "Any person . . . who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violated any
    ordinance of any city or county of this state establishing a curfew based solely on age is within
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . ." Footnote No. 3
    The consequence of such a determination is that a peace officer may take the minor "into temporary
    custody." Section 625 provides:
    1 of 5
    "A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: