Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] to certain low-income persons to permit them to obtain housing. Nothing in subdivision (e)(8) itself indicates
    that the subsidies may be used outside the boundaries of the city or county. The subsidies are to be used when
    "households cannot obtain housing at affordable costs on the open market . . . developed without direct
    government subsidies." (§ 33334.2, subd. (e)(8).) Persons no longer residing in the community would no
    longer be residents of the city or county. The express purpose of subdivision (e) of section 33334.2 is to help
    "[i]n carrying out the purposes of this section," which are described in subdivision (a) of the statute as
    "increasing, improving, and preserving the community's supply of low- and moderate-income housing
    available at affordable housing cost." Providing subsidies for use outside the boundaries of the city or county
    would not serve the purposes of section 33334.2.
    In sum, we conclude that section 33334.2 does not permit a community redevelopment
    agency to spend money in its Fund outside the boundaries of the community.