Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] laws and regulations as the agency itself, including open meeting laws, acquisition and relocation
    requirements, and public bidding and prevailing wage statutes. We conclude generally that it must.
    The open meeting laws in question here are contained in the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov.
    Code, §§ 54950-54962), which requires all meetings of the "legislative body" of a "local agency" to be open
    to the public. (Gov. Code, § 54953, subd. (a).) The definition of "local agency" (Gov. Code, § 54951) clearly
    encompasses a community redevelopment agency. The term "legislative body" is defined in Government
    Code section 54952 as follows:
    "As used in this chapter, 'legislative body' means:
    "(a) The governing body of a local agency or any other local body created by state or
    federal statute.
    "(b) A commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether
    permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution,
    or formal action of a legislative body. However, advisory committees, composed solely of the
    members of the legislative body which are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not
    legislative bodies, except that standing committees of a legislative body, irrespective of their
    composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by
    charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for
    purposes of this chapter.
    ( )( )    b   d        i i          i          h       li    b   b d   h
    6 of 8
    "(c) (1) A board, commission, committee, or other multimember body that governs a
    private corporation or entity that either: