Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] The first question to be addressed concerns the deadline for transferring to a housing
    authority certain "excess surplus" money in an agency's Fund. We conclude that the deadline for transferring
    such money identified as of July 1, 1994, to a housing authority was January 1, 1995.
    A redevelopment agency is not permitted to accumulate money in its Fund indefinitely. The
    Legislature has established a limitation on the amount that may be accumulated in the Fund and has declared
    money in excess of that limit to be "excess surplus." Subdivision (g) of section 33334.12 states in part:
    "(1) 'Excess surplus' means any unexpended and unencumbered amount in an
    agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund that exceeds the greater of one million
    dollars ($1,000,000) or the aggregate amount deposited into the Low and Moderate Income
    Housing Fund pursuant to Sections 33334.2 and 33334.6 during the agency's preceding four
    fiscal years. The first fiscal year to be included in this computation is the 1989-90 fiscal year,
    and the first date on which an excess surplus may exist is July 1, 1994.
    "(2) Moneys shall be deemed encumbered if committed pursuant to a legally
    enforceable contract or agreement for expenditure for purposes specified in Section 33334.2 or
    33334.3."
    If a redevelopment agency fails to spend or encumber excess surplus money in its Fund within one year from
    the date the money becomes excess surplus, it must generally disburse the excess surplus to the county
    housing authority or similar public agency or spend or encumber the excess surplus within two additional
    years. (§ 33334.12, subd. (a)(1).)
    The specific issue to be resolved concerns excess surplus money identified as of July 1,
    1994, the first date on which an excess surplus could exist. (§ 33334.12, subd. (g)(1).) The governing
    statutory provision is section 33334.12, subdivision (i):
    "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any agency that has funds that become excess
    surplus on July 1, 1994, shall have, pursuant to subdivision (a), until January 1, 1995, to decide
    to transfer the funds to a housing authority or other public agency, or until January 1, 1997, to
    expend or encumber those funds, or face sanctions pursuant to subdivision (e)."
    Thus, while the Legislature has generally established a one-year period following the identification of excess
    surplus money for transfer of the money to a housing authority, it set a six-month limit for the transfer of