Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] making of the contract. (78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 237; 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 369, 377, fn. 8 (1984); 65
    Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 307 (1982).) The other situation is found in section 1091.5, which describes
    "noninterests," where if applicable, the contract may be executed because the Legislature has determined that
    the interest is insufficient to merit application of the prohibition. In noninterest situations, the interest does
    not require the officer's abstention and generally does not require disclosure.
    Looking first at noninterests, we find that section 1091.5 states in relevant part:
    "(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or
    her interest is any of the following:
    "(1) The ownership of less than 3 percent of the shares of a corporation for profit,
    provided the total annual income to him or her from dividends, including the value of stock
    dividends, from the corporation does not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income, and
    any other payments made to him or her by the corporation do not exceed 5 percent of his or her
    total annual income.
    ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ." Footnote No. 2
    The facts presented here are that the city council member and spouse own stock in the corporation where the
    spouse is employed.