Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] commission as 'endangered' on or before January 1, 1985, is an 'endangered species.'" Footnote
    No. 3
    Section 2067 states:
    "'Threatened species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to
    become an endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the special protection
    and management efforts required by this chapter. Any animal determined by the commission as
    'rare' on or before January 1, 1985, is a 'threatened species.'"
    Section 2068 provides:
    "'Candidate species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant that the commission has formally noticed as being under review by
    the department for addition to either the list of endangered species or the list of threatened
    species, or a species for which the commission has published a notice of proposed regulation to
    add the species to either list." Footnote No. 4
    These definitions limit the application of CESA to birds, mammals, fish, amphibians,
    reptiles, and plants. Insects do not fall within any of these categories. In zoological terms, insects
    comprise the Insecta class of the phylum Arthropoda.