Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] "species" are contained in three statutes. Section 2062 provides:
    "'Endangered species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a
    significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in
    habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease. Any species determined by the
    commission as 'endangered' on or before January 1, 1985, is an 'endangered species.'" Footnote
    No. 3
    Section 2067 states:
    "'Threatened species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to
    become an endangered species in the foreseeable future in the absence of the special protection
    and management efforts required by this chapter. Any animal determined by the commission as
    'rare' on or before January 1, 1985, is a 'threatened species.'"
    Section 2068 provides:
    "'Candidate species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant that the commission has formally noticed as being under review by