Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 
    43 Cal. 3d 1379
    , 1387; see DeVita v. County of Napa (1995) 
    9 Cal. 4th 763
    , 778.) With this background in
    mind, we turn to the four questions submitted for resolution.
    1. Insects as Endangered Species
    The first question to be examined is whether insects are eligible for listing as a threatened or
    endangered species under CESA. We conclude that they are not eligible.
    CESA is concerned with the conservation, protection, restoration and enhancement of
    endangered and threatened species and their habitats. (§ 2052.) The definitions of covered
    "species" are contained in three statutes. Section 2062 provides:
    "'Endangered species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant which is in serious danger of becoming extinct throughout all, or a
    significant portion, of its range due to one or more causes, including loss of habitat, change in
    habitat, overexploitation, predation, competition, or disease. Any species determined by the
    commission as 'endangered' on or before January 1, 1985, is an 'endangered species.'" Footnote
    No. 3
    Section 2067 states:
    "'Threatened species' means a native species or subspecies of a bird, mammal, fish,
    amphibian, reptile, or plant that, although not presently threatened with extinction, is likely to