Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] A development impact fee is defined under the Mitigation Fee Act (§§ 66020-66025;
    "MFA") as:
    "'. . . a monetary exaction other than a tax or special assessment, whether established for a
    broad class of projects by legislation of general applicability or imposed on a specific project on
    an ad hoc basis, that is charged by a local agency to the applicant in connection with approval of
    a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities
    related to the development project . . . ." (§ 66000, subd. (b).)
    "Local agency," as that term is used in the MFA, "means a county, city, whether general law or
    chartered, city and county, school district, special district, or any other municipal public
    corporation or district." (§ 66000, subd. (c).)
    Section 66001 sets forth the main operative provisions of the MFA. It provides:
    "(a) In any action establishing, increasing, or imposing a fee as a condition of approval of a