Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] (See §§ 6508, 6588.) Therefore, the power to impose development
    impact fees must be one that is common to each of the contracting parties if it is to be exercised
    by the joint powers agency. (§ 6502; City of Oakland v. 
    Williams, supra
    , 15 Cal.2d at 599.)
    Footnote No. 2
    Here, we may assume that each of the contracting parties is authorized to impose
    development impact fees under its own empowering law. The issue to be resolved is whether
    such fees may be imposed on development projects not within the boundaries of any of the
    contracting parties. Section 6502 states that "[i]t shall not be necessary that any power common
    to the contracting parties be exercisable by each such contracting party with respect to the
    geographical area in which such power is to be jointly exercised." This implies that the power to
    impose development impact fees would have to be exercised in connection with a development
    project located within the boundaries of at least one of the contracting parties.