Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] a parent corporation to a wholly-owned subsidiary corporation?
    CONCLUSION
    The documentary transfer tax does not apply to the transfer of real property
    from a parent corporation to a wholly-owned subsidiary corporation when the beneficial
    ownership of the property remains the same.
    1                                      98-1203
    ANALYSIS
    The Documentary Transfer Tax Act (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 11901-11934;
    “Act”) authorizes cities and counties to impose a tax upon the documents by which real
    1
    property interests are conveyed. Section 11911 provides:
    “(a) The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an
    ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument,
    or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the
    county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or
    vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his
    or their direction, when the consideration or value of the interest or property
    conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining
    thereon at the time of sale) exceeds one hundred dollars ($100) a tax at the rate
    of fifty-five cents ($0.55) for each five hundred dollars ($500) or fractional
    part thereof.
    “(b) The legislative body of any city which is within a county which has
    imposed a tax pursuant to subdivision (a) may, by an ordinance adopted
    pursuant to this part, impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which
    any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the city shall be granted,
    assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or
    purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his or their direction, when the
    consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the
    value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of sale)
    exceeds one hundred dollars ($100), a tax at the rate of one-half the amount
    specified in subdivision (a) for each five hundred dollars ($500) or fractional
    part thereof.
    “(c) A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed by a county
    ordinance pursuant to subdivision (a) for the amount of any tax due to any city
    by reason of an ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (b). No credit shall