Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] the laws and purposes for which school districts are established."
    Pursuant to this constitutional grant of authority, the Legislature has enacted section 35160 of the
    Education Code Footnote No. 1 as follows:
    "On and after January 1, 1976, the governing board of any school district may initiate and
    carry on any program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner which is not in conflict with
    or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and which is not in conflict with the purposes for
    which school districts are established."
    Section 35160.1 additionally provides:
    "(a) The Legislature finds and declares that school districts . . . have diverse needs unique to
    their individual communities and programs. Moreover, in addressing their needs, common as
    well as unique, school districts . . . should have the flexibility to create their own unique
    solutions.
    "(b) In enacting section 35160, it is the intent of the Legislature to give school districts
    . . . broad authority to carry on activities and programs, including the expenditure of funds for
    programs and activities which, in the determination of the governing board of the school