Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] Further, a city or county electing to receive
    a distribution under this section shall provide ordinary and traditional municipal services,
    such as police services and traffic control, in connection with the racing meetings or
    satellite wagering. If an eligible city or county does not elect to receive a distribution
    under this section, the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest taxes, if
    any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state as an additional license fee."
    (Italics added.) Footnote No. 3
    Section 19610.6 provides:
    "Notwithstanding Section 19605.71, and in lieu of any deduction under Section
    19610.3 or 19610.4, the 22nd District Agricultural Association shall deduct an additional
    amount of 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers placed at its satellite
    wagering facility.
    "Forty percent of the amount deducted pursuant to this section shall be distributed to
    the City of Del Mar and 40 percent shall be distributed to the City of Solana Beach, if the
    respective city has elected to receive a distribution under this section. The remaining