Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] percent. Both statutes have restrictions on imposing local taxes and fees similar to the
    language of section 19610.3:
    ". . . If a city . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution from a racing
    association or fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect,
    with respect to an event conducted by that racing association or, an event conducted by or
    by contract with that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but not limited to,
    any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§ 19610.4.)
    ". . . If the City of Del Mar . . . has elected by ordinance to receive a distribution
    from a fair under this section, it shall not at any time thereafter assess or collect, with
    respect to an event conducted by that fair, any license or excise tax or fee, including, but
    not limited to, any admission, parking, or business tax, . . ." (§ 19610.6.) Footnote No. 5
    We conclude that in addition to its receipt of a designated portion of the Del Mar
    Track parimutuel wagering handle, Del Mar may not impose an admissions tax on events