Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] control, in connection with racing meetings. `Ordinary and traditional services,' as used in
    this section, means those services provided by the city or county at no charge to the
    racing association in 1981. If an eligible city or county does not elect to receive a
    distribution under this section, the amount remaining after payment of possessory interest
    taxes, if any, as provided in this section shall be paid to the state as an additional license
    fee." (Italics added.) Footnote No. 2
    Section 19610.4 states:
    "Notwithstanding Section 19610.3, any association that conducts a racing meeting
    pursuant to Section 19549.3 or 19549.9, or any fair that operates a satellite wagering
    facility, may elect to deduct an additional amount of 0.33 of 1 percent from the total
    parimutuel wagers placed within its inclosure or at its satellite wagering facility.
    "The amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be retained by the association
    or fair for the payment of possessory interest taxes, if any, assessed against the
    organization described in Section 19608.2, the racing association, or fair, and after