Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1998 )
[…] corporation, to operate a separate horse racing meeting in July, August, and September.
    The Association's staff operates a satellite wagering facility throughout the year. (See.
    Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 19400-19667; Food & Agr. Code, §§ 3801-4363.) Footnote No. 1
    The Association also contracts with various organizations to conduct events at the
    Fairgrounds, such as antique shows, art shows, and toy shows, again throughout the year.
    The Association's property is located in Del Mar.
    Three statutes require our analysis. Section 19610.3 provides:
    "In addition to the amounts required or allowed to be deducted from the parimutuel
    pools as provided by this chapter, and except as otherwise provided in this section, every
    association that conducts a racing meeting may elect permanently to deduct an additional
    amount up to 0.33 of 1 percent from the total parimutuel wagers within its inclosure. This
    election is not available to the California Exposition and State Fair or to a county or
    district agricultural association fair unless, prior to January 1, 1984, the city or county in
    which the fair meeting was being conducted levied a license fee or excise tax pursuant to
    Section 19495 or imposed an admission tax on track patrons.
    "The amounts deducted pursuant to this section shall be retained by the association
    or fair for the payment of possessory interest taxes, if any, assessed against the
    organization described in Section 19608.2, the racing association, or fair, and after