Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] parts of a firearm that lock together by pushing a button and moving a pin.
    1                                      98-1004
    ANALYSIS
    The question presented for resolution concerns a statute that prohibits
    possession of a “firearm” in a school zone. Does the prohibition of Penal Code section
    626.91 apply when the “firearm” has been dismantled into two parts that lock together by
    pushing a button and moving a pin? We conclude that the statutory prohibition applies in
    the described circumstances.
    Subdivision (b) of section 626.9 provides:
    “Any person who possesses a firearm in a place that the person knows,
    or reasonably should know, is a school zone, as defined in paragraph (1) of
    subdivision (e), unless it is with the written permission of the school district
    superintendent, his or her designee, or equivalent school authority, shall be
    punished as specified in subdivision (f).”
    Subdivision (f) of section 626.9 specifies the punishment for a violation of the statute as
    imprisonment in a county jail or state prison, depending upon the particular circumstances.
    For purposes of section 626.9, the term “firearm” is defined in subdivision