Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] presented for resolution is whether the PAC may give its advice to the agency if several of
    the PAC members own property within the project area. We conclude that the potential
    conflicts of interest do not preclude the PAC from advising the agency.
    The Legislature has adopted a comprehensive statutory scheme, the
    Community Redevelopment Law (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 33000-33855; “Law”),1 “[t]o
    protect and promote the sound development and redevelopment of blighted areas and the
    general welfare of the inhabitants of communities in which they exist . . .” (§ 33037, subd.
    (a)). Under provisions of the Law, there is “in each community a public body, corporate and
    politic, known as the redevelopment agency of the community.” (§ 33100.)
    A PAC is formed under the terms of section 33385:
    “(a) The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the
    residents and existing community organizations in a redevelopment project
    area to form a project area committee . . .
    “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    “(b) The legislative body shall, by resolution, adopt a procedure
    pursuant to this section for the formation of the project area committee. The