Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] the support of United States prisons for—
    “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    “(3) the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a Untied
    States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units
    of government or contracts with private entities . . . .
    “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .”
    (18 U.S.C. § 4013(a).)
    It further provides:
    “In order to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and security of
    persons held in custody of the United States Marshals pursuant to Federal law and
    funding under subsection (a)(3), a private entity shall—
    “(A) be located in a district that has been designated as needing additional
    Federal detention facilities pursuant to paragraph (1);
    “(B) meet the standards of the American Correctional Association;
    “(C) comply with all applicable State and local laws and regulations;
    “(D) have approved fire, security, escape, and riot plans; and
    “(E) comply with any other regulations that the Marshals Service deems
    3
    98-810
    appropriate.” (18 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(2).)
    Federal prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia may also be placed in
    custody in a privately operated facility in California. The United States Attorney General has