Untitled California Attorney General Opinion ( 1999 )
[…] jurisdiction over the matter (such as federal authorities or a city police department) will
    undertake the appropriate response.
    4. Financial Responsibility
    The final question presented is whether a county may contract with the operators
    of private detention facilities housing federal inmates and detainees under terms requiring the
    operators to reimburse the county for the costs of the sheriff in responding to incidents or
    complaints at the facility. We conclude that such a contract may not be executed.
    Government Code section 53069.8 provides:
    “(a) The board of supervisors of any county may contract on behalf of the
    sheriff of that county, and the legislative body of any city may contract on behalf
    of the chief of police of that city, to provide supplemental law enforcement
    services to private individuals or private entities to preserve the peace at special
    events or occurrences that happen on an occasional basis. Contracts entered into
    pursuant to this section shall provide for full reimbursement to the county or city
    of the actual costs of providing those services, as determined by the county
    8
    98-810
    auditor or auditor-controller, or by the city, as the case may be.
    “(b) The services provided pursuant to this section shall be rendered by
    regularly appointed full-time peace officers, as defined in Section 830.1 of the
    Penal Code, or as negotiated with the respective certified employee organizations.
    “(c) Peace officer rates of pay shall be governed by a memorandum of
    understanding.
    “(d) A contract entered into pursuant to this section shall encompass only
    law enforcement duties and not services authorized to be provided by a private
    patrol operator, as defined in Section 7582.1 of the Business and Professions
    Code.
    “(e) Contracting for law enforcement services, as authorized by this
    section, shall not reduce the normal and regular ongoing service that the county,
    agency of the county, or city otherwise would provide.”
    Accordingly, under this statutory grant of authority the services that may be obtained by contract
    are “supplemental law enforcement services” for the purpose of “preserv[ing] the peace at
    special events or occurrences that happen on an occasional basis.”